LIHEAP Important Information
[…] -
Propane or fuel oil below twenty percent (20%);
-
A disconnect notice (electric only during Summer Program);
-
An eviction notice due to non-payment of their energy source;
-
3 weeks remaining of their wood supply;
-
or A life-threatening situation;
-
Pre-paid electric alerted that the balance will soon exhaust;
-
Service has been disconnected;
-
Applicant is enrolled in a delayed payment arrangement;
-
Past due amount/arrearage on utility bill.
​​Eligibility Chart
​
​
​
​
​
​
​
​
Appeals Process
AEO’s policy for hearings is based on 42 U.S. Code § 8624(b)(13) , also known as LIHEAP Assurance 13, which requires that Grantees (AEO) “provide an opportunity for a fair administrative hearing to individuals whose claims for assistance… are denied or are not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” Based on Assurance 13, AEO acknowledges that the following are reasons that applicants can file an appeal:
-
The household is determined ineligible for services.
-
The benefit amount is less than anticipated; or
-